La Musique

>> Monday, December 28, 2009
























Just thought I might do something fun and give y'all a tour of my CD pile.

These are also free recamondations.


Planet Earth Soundtrack-George Fenton

Got it for my Birthday & I love it! Fenton is a genius. Beautiful.


Watermark-Enya

For my melancholy, deep moods.


A Day Without Rain-Enya

Despite the title, PERFECT for rainy days.


And Winter Came-Enya

Got this for Christmas last year. It's gorgeous & one of her best.

Shepherd Moons-Enya

Makes me wanna fly.


The Return of the King Soundtrack-Howard Shore

Absolutely breathtaking. It sets my heart racing everytime.


Noel-Josh Groban

I know it's a Christmas CD, but I still listen to it year-round. His voice is AMAZING.


Celtic Wonder-Various

Got it for Christmas about two years ago. First CD I ever owned. Stunningly bittersweet.


Piper's Dance-Ballycastle

2nd CD I ever got. These bagpipes have soul.


With You-Josh Groban

Did I mention his voice was amazing?


The Ultimate Relaxation Album III

Used to fall asleep to this.


The Fellowship of the Ring Soundtrack-Howard Shore

Makes me laugh & cry.


Yanni Live at the Acropolis

Really good to listen to when writing.

2 Comments:

Marian December 28, 2009 at 12:11 PM  

I love the LOTR soundtracks! What's the best Groban song to listen to?

Celtic Traveler December 28, 2009 at 6:54 PM  

Hmm...
That's a hard one!
Try "My confession", "broken vow", "oceano", & "when you say you love me".
And the christmas album.

I Am An Otter

You're an otter, mate! Another good friend of Redwall, you are a natural swimmer and a deadly fighter especially with a long bow or javellin. Camp Willow is your home, just as Redwall is your second home. You have a good heart and a strong sense of loyalty. You absolutely love Shrimp and Hotroot soup, living by the motto "Ain't nothing 'otter for an Otter!".

  © Blogger templates Romantico by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP